Skip to main content

I'm...

an NUS-ian! lol.. realized from gleaning my friends' blogs that i haven't really mentioned much abt life in NUS. Well, I don't really count uni life to have really begun full-swing - this week's the deciding week! Tutorials begin!!! I've only just awakened to the fact that it's bye-bye holidays and back to the books. One thing I can say abt Uni life, it's real fast-paced. And independence, teach-less-learn-more? Understatement of the year!!!

I mean, mid yrs in 6 weeks! 2 weeks alr down.. I'm like, where did the days fly to??? Last night n this morning's the first i actually sat down n organized my desk n get acquainted with my friends Demand-and-Supply (egads, econs, don't get me started). Lol.. but finally getting my own laptop's a great motivation to be studious. U know, studious in the way children getting their new assessment books get.

It's funny how i've always been excited about starting university, (esp during JC days, if only for the not-so-noble reason of having done with A's) and pictured myself going on a before-school shopping spree. And how i'd walk around school with classy-with-a-touch-of-nerdy glasses n motivating stationary like a happy house file n pencil case. SEE?? so specific right??

As it is, it's all i can do to really keep up with printing n staying on top of all 5 modules! But, positive! I do like the challenge =D At least I'm really out of my holiday mode le! =D

NUS
Environment
I like that it's large, but every place is pretty much accessible, esp if u know how to use those elbows to get that last place on the internal shuttle buses! But it can be a real pain to get home AT 6PM when the rest of the world's rushing home as well!!! At night, it's a different thing though. For the blur sotongs, night time's not a good time to still be taking shuttle buses and not knowing where to stop! Trust me, I wasted 1 hour traveling to places farthest from my destination! Still, it's cool how there's no end of hang-outs for any purposes. It's cool tt every fac has it's canteen, on top of Mc's, Subway n cafeterias. Seeing as how I've expended my month's allowance 2 weeks ago, and my next collection date's the 1st of Sept (5 days!!! Say it isn't so~~~~), I've to hide out in the library till my money can match my mouth.

People
=D The peeps from engineering fac like to dress down, or in more understandable terms, lok kok. HAHA~~ but it's fine with me! I always judge the weather here in Pasir Ris, dress appropriately then freeze in the lecture theatres. So well.. But really, like what Wendy said, coming to NUS, u feel really un-pretty!!! Haha.. meaning to say that really, lots of gorgeous ppl around. Sorry guys, this is how girls function. I've seen no shortage of pageant-potentials, models-most-likely and jingxuan-like-dunno-where-their-food-goes-to ppl. Lol... but really, it isn't as hard as i thought to settle down. The post-NS guys are really mellower n more gentlemanly, easy to get to know and really street-wise! Lots of growing up to do! And the girls are fun - lots of different JC cultures evident tho so that's interesting! Funny how i'll get the urge to draw in the midst of a lecture!

Alright.. have to go soon.. Most of my lessons start in the afternoon... or those days that begin in the A.M. end in the late afternoons. Please God, just this sem! XD Lol.. okok, thank God I've gotten into a U so all those pre- n post- A stress stuff's really a thing of the past. Can't wait to get started proper. Bobby says it's the best time of his life, I want it to be the start of it!

Comments

LYNN said…
hey Jo, i totally agree that guys in uni are much more mature and gentlemanly. so different from JC lor!!! I got lots of stuffs I want to tell you girls! we should meet up one day! :)
Jasmine is my name said…
haha I was going to comment on the same thing true they are a lot more gentlemanly...but i kinda miss the lameness that was so prominent in our VJ classmates..take care and have fun

Popular posts from this blog

There must be more than this
Oh breath of God come breathe within
There must be more than this
Spirit of God we wait on You

Fill us anew we pray
Fill us anew we pray

Consuming fire fan into flame
A passion for Your name
Spirit of God won't You fall in this place
Lord have your way Lord have your way in us

Stir it up in our hearts Lord
Stir it up in our hearts Lord
Stir it up in our hearts Lord a passion for your name

As Sy Rogers said today, there are things we can look back on, our memorial stones, that encourage us and give us strength to move forward. I rmb a time I was so far away and so tired of people in general, cos really it's relationships that really get me down - n when Jean would walk in on me crying or just sitting and not even having the energy to do stuff, she would listen n say 'just cry out to God alright?' and that would be the last thing i wanted to hear. sometimes you know what to do, and you know what the advice will be, but when the emotions are not there, an…

frustrated

fjklad sk;lkdfl;kadsfl'asff;klsdakl;fsda;lkfsda;lksfda;lkafds;lkfsda;lk;flkaadsfljasljksadlksdaljkjfsdanmxzc,mxcv,mvcxm,vcxlkdsopwrepoieajkreansdfznvcjklvcxlkjzkkdsdljkkjfdsaljkadflkjajlkf,nvcxmnvxcvcxlkvxclkdfskdsjkfdsjklfdklfdslkjvxcm,m,,mxvcm,.xvosfopiorew0rwepoewporiealkjsdflkjasdlkfjsadjfaspdofjsadklfjzxncv,mxcnv.mcnd;fiowaejhreraoejfskldjfaklsdncm,xnv.,mcxnv;kzldjfoajsdf'oajeoraje'lkjfl'asdkfl'kasdl;'fk;dlksf'sdalkf'lkasdf'lkasdlfksdlakfkaenrfk;aewjr'ljae'orpjas'ofjksd;lanfvm,cxnv.,mxcn.kvn;aoiejf'pau9ewr
f0oaejf'lkjsad;lkfj;sakldjf;lweajoprjaweorpjpaweokjr'oaepjkroask;dlkfjs;dlknvczm,sc'fje'oirj'POWJRKLJAMDKLJFSLKJkjfdaslkdjf;lkjasdlkmcz,xmcfv'pajoj3u
0lkjzsdlkvmfds-0ir03ojelfkja'930jiofzjkdnv.ksdnf'opauwe
0-ru30iu01urpoajue9uda903ur-92u3r8u39tuopasejo'oweajlkreaj'lkrealjkreljkreal;kvfdknv'dopjdr93U0-I31
=0RUI
-0WEIRFOIAEJF;IOAJWEF;KJS9DUF
0-u9ad;oifja;osijdflk;asjdf;lkjsd;klfjasjnvxcm nvm…

beauty and the beast

Best movie ever!

I admit, I was totally sceptical at what I thought was another attempt to spoil a good thing. But musicals... haven't regretted watching a single one, from Chicago, Burlesque, Les Miserables (though I only found out it was fully a musical midway)! We live and we learn :)

Ok, here's how good it was. I went back to watch it a second time. Hee.

It's definitely one of those movies to watch alone - so you can cry at all the odd moments. I gather from the odd chuckles and silences from my fellow movie-watchers, that we were all touched by the movie in one way or the other. None of us wanted to live till we saw the end of the credits. You have to leave immediately when the lights come on though, so you can go remove any traces of the tear tracks.

Loved Belle for being both feisty and just lovely. Emma Watson, you danced beautifully; I was half-in-love with you myself! And of course Beast and the eye-rolling, bumbling-ness of him.

The best of it all was the famili…