Skip to main content

NACL2 Breakaway

:D

Phew! It tells you something if I need a day's break after camp, before I can function normally! Lol.. Though I went into camp a bit unprepared, I dun think anything could have prepared me for the camp! I still remember how when I was 12, and staying over at my cousin's house, I would cry at night cos I missed my parents. 12 for goodness sake!!! Haha.. thank God the only crying I did at the camp was due to tiredness on the first day, and because of God's ministering during the sessions!

Totally agree with Mic - the sessions were the main highlights of the camp! I'm really impressed with the youngsters that were there - they were the most excited of all the campers, and they withstood the long hours of standing and worshipping God, praying and the pressures of putting on a skit in front of everyone! I think 1 thing I really felt convicted abt is how OLD I felt inside, compared to them!!! Haha... But seeing the leaders like Sophie, JingXuan, Sarah, Jacqueline etc. all being enthusiastic and staying up after everyone has slept, to plan and set things up in the rain, I really felt touched that they really live unlimited and above themselves!

Haha.. needless to say, the camp games were gross, totally unexpectedly fun and very inducive to team-bonding (on the lines of how we 'suffer' together...)! Lol... KUDOS -list!

KUDOS TO
JOCE for touching the raw chicken!
JEAN for being upbeat and cheering us on!
AI & LA for being the quirky duo to crack us up!
MIC for her elastic face and for 'the michelle thing', and for being so bold to lead despite her tiredness!
JINGXUAN for loving us and accompanying us in the camp though it was tiring & very bias! Hehe XD love you! the peanut butter was moisturizing la... really!
SOPHIE for her sacrificial falling-down-many-times role in the drama! It was VERY touching!!!
CEL for being sporting and sticking through the camp despite her sickness!
DIXON for his excellent attitude in designing our lanyards, getting involved in the drama and being available to lead at all times!
SEAN, LENGKIAN & WAYNE for practising so hard to help bring down the atmosphere in the sessions!
SHARON for teaching me what it means to be really hungry for God & for her straight-face practical remarks that always crack me up! Hahaha~ you really remind me of my mom!
LOU for being so caring and always looking out for everyone, making sure that everyone's involved and feeling loved! =)
ES-POK for her sporting-ness and joy! You're really the energy of the group! =D
STEPHANIE for the food, for staying the first night despite having exams!!! God will bless your results!
YAOPENG for rushing down everyday after training and being so solid about everything!
K LUON, CZ for sticking it through with us and for being so on during the games!
JOSEPH for making it whenever he can, and for being so open about himself!

lol... good la - it's a good way to start off the holidays. =) Feel pumped up and excited about Christmas and about asking my friends to come watch the awesome drama that will be put up! Go Sheila! Go God!!!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

There must be more than this
Oh breath of God come breathe within
There must be more than this
Spirit of God we wait on You

Fill us anew we pray
Fill us anew we pray

Consuming fire fan into flame
A passion for Your name
Spirit of God won't You fall in this place
Lord have your way Lord have your way in us

Stir it up in our hearts Lord
Stir it up in our hearts Lord
Stir it up in our hearts Lord a passion for your name

As Sy Rogers said today, there are things we can look back on, our memorial stones, that encourage us and give us strength to move forward. I rmb a time I was so far away and so tired of people in general, cos really it's relationships that really get me down - n when Jean would walk in on me crying or just sitting and not even having the energy to do stuff, she would listen n say 'just cry out to God alright?' and that would be the last thing i wanted to hear. sometimes you know what to do, and you know what the advice will be, but when the emotions are not there, an…

ex-clusivity

Haven't given much attention to the news ever since work started, so yeah, the General elections were an eye-opener, but absolutely no clue about the upcoming Presidential elections. Something I don't like about the media (and ironically, social media): its limited scope - it cannot possibly capture the feelings of the mass majority, yet so much weightage is given to what is published. Inevitably, the loudest voice gets heard, not necessarily the wisest or the more representative.

Just watched American History X again. Dunno, some days you just feel prepared to take on the violent stuff you know? (As evident, movies like this just give me sleepless nights...)

So, 0236 hours. What am I thinking... Well, it doesn't take much for us to hate. Us, as in, any human. It doesn't even matter if we really went through stuff, like how the main characters' father got murdered. All it takes is for us to get the perception that we were wronged, our rights were withheld or stolen…

on mountains and perspective

Kept awake by a bout of traveler's diarrhea and the ensuing abdominal colic. Just been back from an attempt at Mount Kinabalu, 'highest mountain in Southeast Asia'. Okay, those apostrophes are there out of bitterness... it really is the highest mountain in Southeast Asia. And I couldn't even attempt the summit. Made it to the base camp at 3067 m though... that's what it says on my black-and-white certificate - colored ones are only for successful summit-ers.  Crrr!

But I made it back with my life. And I'm humbler for the attempt, though how could I resist the parting shot: "I'll be back!"?

But on a more serious note, it's an awesome thing, a beautiful gift to be able to get out there into as natural a surrounding you can get (without dying a slow tv-less death from cold, altitude sickness, projectile vomit and did I mention cold?). It truly seems like one never can be happy - despite all my first-world comforts, I'd gladly pay to painfully…