Skip to main content

Birthday

^^D

THANKS
God: for lifting me up, sending words right in the season for me on my birthday. It's totally not a bout me, but about You and all the people you've placed in my life to help steer me in the right way. Hearing the exact words from Pastor that is the answer to my heart's questions, I just know that You're real and that I gotta take You more seriously. Here's to God for 20 years of unconditional love!

Jean: for not squishing me in the womb 20 years ago!
Ai & Jang: for sacrificially getting me a Zen Stone PLUS (!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I still say 'OMG' when i pick it up!) & arranging THE PLOY and getting us to cg, helping me feel special even though the whole day was kinda packed n u guys were TIRED
JX: for praying a very discerning prayer over me
Mic: for her v loving birthday hug
Joseph: for being excited about my birthday & helping get a cake!
Cel & Nianying: for going to the trouble of buying presents that we'd like!!! Haha..
Sophie: for treating us Fish & Co.!!!!
LK, HY, Jasper, Dixon, Dom, YH: for the necklace & well-wishes & all the encouragement and help through the last yr ;D
All the friends who've wished me happy birthday via SMS! ;D lol... feel loved ya...

but think i can't wait for Ai's birthday! ;D lol... 20 somehow reminds me of the resolutions i made for this yr & how i gotta step it up & start being the kind of person I've always wanted to be (Nope Estella, NOT the 'surfer dude' LOL). Lol... already, my neighbour's impressionable little gal has called me 'kor kor' despite her maid's whispered explanation that I'm a GIRL! Plus my colleagues asking if I'm straight JUST BECAUSE of my hair LAH! T.T I cannot go anymore low gradient than this SERIOUSLY. When i was walking home, I was so affected that I walked into the shop by the MRT to look thru the skirts la! Boohoooooooooo.... I'm not sexually confused! ><

lol... can't wait, this wk's holiday wk.... gonna work hard, play hard, shop hard... yeah! ;D

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

There must be more than this
Oh breath of God come breathe within
There must be more than this
Spirit of God we wait on You

Fill us anew we pray
Fill us anew we pray

Consuming fire fan into flame
A passion for Your name
Spirit of God won't You fall in this place
Lord have your way Lord have your way in us

Stir it up in our hearts Lord
Stir it up in our hearts Lord
Stir it up in our hearts Lord a passion for your name

As Sy Rogers said today, there are things we can look back on, our memorial stones, that encourage us and give us strength to move forward. I rmb a time I was so far away and so tired of people in general, cos really it's relationships that really get me down - n when Jean would walk in on me crying or just sitting and not even having the energy to do stuff, she would listen n say 'just cry out to God alright?' and that would be the last thing i wanted to hear. sometimes you know what to do, and you know what the advice will be, but when the emotions are not there, an…

ex-clusivity

Haven't given much attention to the news ever since work started, so yeah, the General elections were an eye-opener, but absolutely no clue about the upcoming Presidential elections. Something I don't like about the media (and ironically, social media): its limited scope - it cannot possibly capture the feelings of the mass majority, yet so much weightage is given to what is published. Inevitably, the loudest voice gets heard, not necessarily the wisest or the more representative.

Just watched American History X again. Dunno, some days you just feel prepared to take on the violent stuff you know? (As evident, movies like this just give me sleepless nights...)

So, 0236 hours. What am I thinking... Well, it doesn't take much for us to hate. Us, as in, any human. It doesn't even matter if we really went through stuff, like how the main characters' father got murdered. All it takes is for us to get the perception that we were wronged, our rights were withheld or stolen…

on mountains and perspective

Kept awake by a bout of traveler's diarrhea and the ensuing abdominal colic. Just been back from an attempt at Mount Kinabalu, 'highest mountain in Southeast Asia'. Okay, those apostrophes are there out of bitterness... it really is the highest mountain in Southeast Asia. And I couldn't even attempt the summit. Made it to the base camp at 3067 m though... that's what it says on my black-and-white certificate - colored ones are only for successful summit-ers.  Crrr!

But I made it back with my life. And I'm humbler for the attempt, though how could I resist the parting shot: "I'll be back!"?

But on a more serious note, it's an awesome thing, a beautiful gift to be able to get out there into as natural a surrounding you can get (without dying a slow tv-less death from cold, altitude sickness, projectile vomit and did I mention cold?). It truly seems like one never can be happy - despite all my first-world comforts, I'd gladly pay to painfully…